Privacy Policy

  1. Preamble

At Open Source Politics, the protection of your personal information is a priority. We are particularly committed to complying with data protection laws and would like to inform you comprehensively about the processing of your data with the following privacy provisions.

Open Source Politics acts as a data controller in the collection and use of your personal data for business purposes. We are committed to implementing appropriate measures to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of the personal data of any person from whom data is collected, in accordance with legal requirements, including the European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and applicable national laws in the European Union and France.

  1. Scope of application

This Privacy Policy applies to all processing of personal data by Open Source Politics, as Data Controller, within the European Union, relating to external persons (hereinafter "you") including customers, prospects, partners, applicants for recruitment, users of our products and services, and internet users.

  1. Definitions

DPO : Data Protection Officer: data protection officer declared to the CNIL. 

Personal Data (PDS ): any information relating to a natural person who is identified or can be identified ("data subject"), directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to that person (i.e. surname, first name, social security number, e-mail, IP address, etc.).

Datacontroller: the controller of a personal data processing operation is, unless expressly designated by the legislative or regulatory provisions relating to this processing, the person, public authority, service or body which determines its purposes and means. In practice and in general, this is the legal person embodied by its legal representative.

Subcontractors: entities processing DCP on behalf of the Controller.

Processing : any operation or set of operations relating to FCDs, whatever the process used (automated processing such as computer applications, Excel files,... or non-automated processing of PADs contained or intended to be contained in structured and stable files), and in particular the collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction.

  1. Data collected 

Open Source Politics will ensure that it collects and processes personal data that is relevant, adequate, not excessive and strictly necessary for the purposes that have been identified. Open Source Politics is committed to obtaining the consent of data subjects where required and to informing them of the processing of their data.

We process personal data about you that you may provide to us, in particular during the following operations

  • When you want a demonstration of our service;
  • When you browse our site;
  • When you participate in events or public relations activities organised by Open Source Politics;
  • When you want to apply for a job at Open Source Politics;
  • When you want to contact us with questions.

In this context, Open Source Politics may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Your identity: first name, last name;
  • Your contact details: email, telephone number;
  • Your company;
  • Your technical and navigational information on our sites (please see section 4 below on cookies);
  • Any other information that you directly and voluntarily provide to us in connection with the use of our sites, services and contracts that we may have with you.

Open Source Politics may offer you the opportunity to provide certain personal data for marketing communication purposes. You can explicitly and freely consent or not to the collection and processing of your personal data for these purposes by means of a tick box.

You agree that any personal data you provide to Open Source Politics will be current, accurate, complete and unambiguous.

  1. Purposes of the collection

Open Source Politics is committed to collecting and processing your Personal Data fairly and lawfully. The processing carried out corresponds to explicit, legitimate and determined purposes.

In particular, your data may be processed for the following purposes

  • To enable you to access our services. In this context, the legal basis for processing is the performance of the contract between Open Source Politics and you.
  • To analyse your browsing on our sites and improve their use (please see section 4 below on cookies). In this context, the legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of Open Source Politics to continuously improve its site and services and to understand your needs in order to meet your expectations.
  • To answer your questions. In this context, the legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of Open Source Politics, more specifically its economic interest in communicating clearly with you and understanding your needs and expectations.
  1. Data retention

Open Source Politics retains your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed. Open Source Politics may, however, retain your personal data for a longer period to comply with legal obligations, including applicable limitation periods.

Data relating to the management of the commercial relationship with our service providers and partners is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and then in accordance with the applicable limitation periods.

  1. Cookies and their use

We use cookies, fingerprints and data logs for the technical operation of our website and to create statistics.

  1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file that a website stores on the visitor's computer or mobile device. They allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the user's equipment, session, browsing habits and, depending on the information they contain and the way the equipment is used, can be used to recognise the user. 

The information obtained may include the number of pages visited, the IP address used to access the site, the number of new users, the frequency of visits, the time of visit and the type of browser and device used for the connection. Under no circumstances are data such as surname, first name, postal address or other information collected. 

  1. What are the different types of cookies?

Cookies can be internal or third party: 

  • Internal cookies are cookies placed on the user's terminal by the website visited. Only this website can read them.  
  • Third-party cookies are cookies deposited on the user's terminal from equipment or domains that are not managed by the website visited, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies. 

In addition, cookies can be session-specific or persistent:

  • Session cookies are designed to collect and store data for the duration of the connection to the web page. They are deleted at the end of the session.
  • Persistent cookies are designed to remain stored in the user's terminal, so that they can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the cookie manager (from a few minutes to several years). 
  1. The cookies used on our website opensourcepolitics.eu
CookieDescriptionDurationType
_pk_id.18.db3fThis cookie is used by Matomo to store some details about the user, such as their unique identifier. 1 year Analytical
_pk_ses.18.db3fShort-term cookie used by Matomo to temporarily store data for the visit.30 minutesAnalytical
_gaThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It is used to calculate data about visitors, sessions, campaigns and to keep track of site usage for the site analytics report. Cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.2 yearsAnalytical
_gidThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It is used to store information about how visitors use a website and to create an analytical report on how the website is performing. The data collected includes the number of visitors, the source from which they came and the pages visited in an anonymous form.1 dayAnalytical
_gat_gtag_UA_92341640_1Google uses this cookie to distinguish users.1 minuteAnalytical
  1. Security policy at Open Source Politics

The rights and permissions granted to Open Source Politics members are defined according to their business profile and in compliance with the principles of least privilege and separation of powers in order to guarantee the confidentiality of data.

  1. Your rights 

In accordance with art. 15 of the RGPD, you have the right to obtain information as to whether or not your personal data is being processed. You also have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate in accordance with art. 16 of the GDPR, a right to be forgotten (art. 17 of the GDPR), a right to have the processing of your data restricted in defined circumstances (art. 18 of the GDPR) and the right to data portability set out in art. 20 of the GDPR. In accordance with the provisions of Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, insofar as the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions/complaints about the processing of data, please contact us at contact@opensourcepolitics.eu or :

Open Source Politics

32 rue des Cascades

75020 Paris (France)

Discover our

newsletter!

 

Your new monthly appointment on all the Decidim news in French and much more...

 

Congratulations! You are now subscribed to our newsletter!